GS10 Program & Presentations

   25 May 2017
07:30 – 08:45   REGISTRATION
08:45 – 09:45 Opening
Welcome Address
<Chair>
    Michinari Hamaguchi - Japan Science and Technology Agency [Japan]
<Guest Speakers>
    HRH Princess Sumaya bint El Hassan - Royal Scientific Society [Jordan]
    Toshiei Mizuochi - State Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology [Japan]
    B. Mario Pinto - Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada [Canada]
    Ruiping Gao - National Natural Science Foundation of China [China]
    Kimiko Murofushi - Ochanomizu University [Japan]
    Carlos Moedas - European Commission [Belgium] : Video message
    Kirsty Duncan - Minister of Science [Canada] : Video message
    Takashi Onishi - Science Council of Japan [Japan]
09:55 – 11:15 Plenary 1 History and Future of Gender and Diversity
<Keynote Speakers>
    Chieko Asakawa - IBM Research [Japan]
    Angela Ki Che Leung - University of Hong Kong [Hong Kong]
    Juichi Yamagiwa - Kyoto University [Japan]
11:30 – 12:45 Plenary 2 Female Researchers Tackling Global Serious Issues
<Chair>
    Michinari Hamaguchi - Japan Science and Technology Agency [Japan]
<Panel>
    Reiko Abe - Oriental Consultants India Pvt. Ltd. [India]
    Daw Than Nwe - Myanmar Academy of Arts and Science [Myanmar]
    Seng Mom - Royal University of Agriculture [Cambodia]
13:45 – 15:15 Plenary 3 Gender-based Research and Innovation 
<Chair>
    Londa Schiebinger - Stanford University [U.S.A.]
<Panel>
    Wolfgang Burtscher - European Commission [Belgium]
    Hee Young Paik - Center for Gendered Innovations in Science and Technology Research [South Korea]
    Xueyan Yang - Xi'an Jiaotong University [China]
    Mathias Wullum Nielsen - Stanford University [U.S.A.]
15:30 – 16:45 Parallel
Sessions 1
Benefits from Women's Participation for Science, Technology and Innovation

1. Gendered innovations from data, education and infrastructure Panel

<Chair>
    Yoko Nameki - IBM Japan [Japan]
    1. Gendered innovations from research, data and case examples
<Relay Talk>
    Li-Ling Tsai - National Kaohsiung Normal University [Taiwan]
    Yukari Mochi - Development Bank of Japan [Japan]
    Silaporn Buasai - Thailand Research Fund [Thailand]
    Mikiko Ishikawa - Chuo University [Japan]
<Commentator>
    Rashidah Shuib - Universiti Sains Malaysia [Malaysia]

2. Real cases of innovation generated by women's participation Panel
<Chair>
    Tsukiko Tsukahara - Catalyst Japan [Japan]
<Panel>
    Hideaki Fujisawa - Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry [Japan]
    Asako Hoshino - Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. [Japan]
    Sunita Cherian - Wipro Limited. [India]
    Zane Zumbahlen - IBM Corp. [U.S.A.]
Promotion of Gender Equality by Improving Access and Use of Researcher Database

1. Making Gender-related Database
<Chair>
    Hatsumi Mori - The University of Tokyo [Japan]
<Panel>
    Noriko Arai - National Institute of Informatics [Japan]
    Sveva Avveduto - National Research Council [Italy]
    Monika Raharti - Center for Young Scientists Indonesia [Indonesia]
    Nan Zhang - The National Audit Office of the People's Republic of China [China]
2. Analyzing Gender-related Database
<Chair>
    Chikako Yoshida-Noro - College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University [Japan]
<Panel>
    Anders Karlsson - Elsevier [Netherlands]
    Youngah Park - Myongji Univeristy [South Korea]
    Naomi Shibasaki-Kitakawa - Japan Inter-Society Liaison Association Committee for Promoting Equal Participation of Men and Women in Science and Engineering [Japan]
Gender Dimensions in Sport

1. The Performance of Female Athletes in Olympic and Paralympic Games and Gender Equality in Society: An International Comparison
<Chair>
    Kumie Inose - Science Council of Japan / Konan University [Japan]
<Panel>
    Kyoko Raita - Chukyo University [Japan]
    Toni Bruce - University of Auckland [New Zealand]
    Gilda Lasat-Uy - University of the Philippines Diliman [Philippines]
2. Alternative physical cultures and the new possibilities
<Chair>
    Junko Tahara - Kokushikan University [Japan]
<Panel>
    Keiko Itani - Kyoto University of Education [Japan]
    Payoshni Mitra - Non - affiliated [India]
    Sophie Brière - Laval University [Canada]
    Guylaine Demers - Laval University [Canada]
<Commentator>
    InterpretationDaichi Suzuki - Japan Sports Agency [Japan]
17:00 – 18:15 Parallel
Sessions 2
19:00 – 21:00 Reception, Networking –  Contemporary dance as entertainment by Ochanomizu University and Keynote Speech
26 May 2017
 09:00 - 10:15 Parallel
Sessions 3 
Developing Evaluation Methods for Diversity in Research
<Chair>
    Ryoichi Fujii - Research Organization of Information and Systems [Japan]
    Elizabeth Pollitzer - Portia Ltd [U.K.]
<Panel / Keynote Speakers>
    Sonja Ochenfeld-Repp - German Research Foundation [Germany]
    Linxiu Zhang - Chinese Academy of Sciences [China]
    Kellina M. Craig-Henderson - National Science Foundation [U.S.A.]
    Rubiyah Yusof - Malaysia Japan International Institute of Technology Universiti Teknologi Malaysia [Malaysia]
    Sarah Dickinson Hyams - Athena SWAN, Equality Challenge Unit [U.K.]
Gender Equality from Perspective of Men and Boys
<Chair>
    Kimio Ito - Kyoto Sangyo University [Japan]
    Keiko Ikeda - Shizuoka University [Japan]
<Keynote Speakers>
    Francesca Borgonovi - Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development [France]
    Wayne Martino - The University of Western Ontario [Canada]
    Futoshi Taga - Kansai University [Japan]
<Commentator>
    Mario Liong - Ritsumeikan University [Japan]
<Facilitator>
    Reiko Motohashi - Shizuoka University [Japan]
    Hiroshi Yamanaka - Osaka University [Japan]
    Yutaka Shikano - The University of Tokyo [Japan]
Equal Opportunities for Women & Men in STEM Education
<Chair>
    Chisato Miyaura - Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology [Japan]
    Ginko Kawano - Yamagata University [Japan]
    Masaki Inada - Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology [Japan]
<Panel>
    Clem Herman - The Open University [U.K.]
    Lakshmi Ramachandran - National University of Singapore [Singapore]
    Akiko Sato - Ochanomizu University [Japan]
    Wha-Jin Han - Center for Woman in Science Engineering and Technology [South Korea]
<Chair>
    Yuko Hayashi - Yamaguchi University [Japan]
    Christina Ahmadjian - Hitotsubashi University [Japan]
<Panel>
    Sonoko Dorothea Bellingrath-Kimura - Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research / Humboldt University of Berlin [Germany]
    Masako Ito - Nagasaki University [Japan]
    Alessandro Bello - UNESCO [France]
    Takakazu Yokokura - Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University [Japan]
    Miyako Asai - Shibaura Institute of Technology [Japan]
 10:30 - 11:45  Parallel
Sessions 4
 11:45 - 13:15     POSTERS AND STANDS
13:15 – 14:30  Plenary 4 Social Responsibilities of Science
<Chair>

    Yuko Harayama - Council for Science, Technology and Innovation [Japan]
<Panel>
    Philip Campbell - Nature [U.K.]
    Kinlay Tshering - Ministry of Agriculture & Forests [Bhutan]
    Rowena Cristina L. Guevara - Department of Science and Technology [Philippines]
 14:30 – 15:00  Plenary 5 Conclusions / Next Steps: Report of Parallel Sessions
<Chair>

    Kumie Inose - Science Council of Japan / Konan University [Japan]
<Speakers>
    Yoko Nameki - IBM Japan [Japan]
    Hatsumi Mori - The University of Tokyo [Japan]
    Hisako Ohtsubo - Nihon University [Japan]
    Kimio Ito - Kyoto Sangyo University [Japan]
    Chisato Miyaura - Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology [Japan]
15:15 – 16:30  Plenary 6 Conclusions / Next Steps: Proposal on Gender Equality for UN SDGs
<Chair>
    Elizabeth Pollitzer - Portia Ltd [U.K.]
<Panel>
    Heisook Lee - Center for Gendered Innovation in Science and Technology Research [South Korea]
    Norichika Kanie - Keio University [Japan]
    Kumar Seema - Johnson & Johnson [U.S.A.]: Skype
    Yuko Harayama - Council for Science, Technology and Innovation [Japan]
    Miyoko O. Watanabe - Japan Science and Technology Agency [Japan]
<Commentator>
    Teruo Kishi - Ministry of Foreign Affairs [Japan]
    Eudy Mabuza - Embassy of the Republic of South Africa [South Africa]
 16:30 – 16:50  Closing Future of Gender Summit Speakers
<Speakers>
    Clare Walsh - Australian Embassy [Australia]
    Maryse Lassonde - Royal Society of Canada / Quebec Natural Sciences and Technology Granting Agency [Canada]
    Christine Stockins - Embassy of Chile [Chile]
    Elizabeth Pollitzer - Portia Ltd [U.K.]